Modbury Tithe Map Apportionment Summary

This is a transcription of the summary which is contained in the last three pages of the Tithe Map Apportionment book.

LandownerOccupierAcresRoodsPerchesRent To Vicar (£)ShillingsPenceRent To Impropriators (£)ShillingsPence
Adams JohnHimself66132456899
Andrews HenryHimself42171002101
Andrews HenryAndrews Richard4011621715133
Andrews JohnHimself30120620124
Avent JohnHimself252332524910
Avent JohnAvent Nicholas Bastard1236046087
Bowhay RichardHimself0227019034
Brown John Leasehold under Archdeacon FroudeHimself403306110137
Brutton George RepresentativesRogers John1210211057
Brutton George RepresentativesStidworthy Edward2023203404
Brutton George RepresentativesTreeby John22190700140
Bulteel John CrockerHimself2060245176111311
Bulteel John CrockerFice John30170920103
Bulteel John CrockerWhite Jeffery26221150396
Bulteel John CrockerWhite Jeffery122320719015166
Bulteel John CrockerWyatt Francis208381210324163
Bulteel John Crocker and Crispin George (his Lessee)May Elisha9214016111111
Bulteel John Crocker and Elliot Edwin (his Lessee)Lyndon Robert73120145187
Bulteel John Crocker and Elliot Edward (his Lessee)Lyndon Robert Jr1113139273
Bulteel John Crocker and Perring Rev Phillip (his Lessee)Rogers John1018026050
Chapel RobertColeman Nicholas21310000160
Charity Heals and Avent Nicholas Bastard (lessee)Avent Nicholas Bastard0035006010
Charity Heals and Webber James (Lessee)Webber James28242564109
Charity Heals and Webber James (Lessee)Wakeham John32172474811
Charity Twelve Widows and Webber James (Lessee)Elliott Thomas363332934176
Cowles WilliamHimself141225913219410
Cowles WilliamCowles Charles102501171211
Cranstoun LordPearse Richard120137701013193
Crispin GeorgeHimself0012000000
Crispin GeorgeCumming Richard11100250410
Crispin GeorgeFice Henry13227113221
Crispin GeorgeLangworthy George Vincent2340700140
Crispin GeorgeMay Elisha1321341081120140
Crispin GeorgeRendell Richard4280900180
Crispin GeorgeRogers Andrew22250690133
Crispin GeorgeStidworthy Edward43140108114
Crispin GeorgeStroud William321908110177
Crispin GeorgeTarring Roger Gwilliams11210142281
Crispin GeorgeTippett John60100109114
Crocker MatthewSteniford John0132019034
Crocker MatthewSteniford John and others0017000000
Cumming RichardHimself11180470811
Elliott EdwardLuscombe Richard7311136061110
Elliott EdwinWebber James31130590113
Elliott ThomasHimself0018000000
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Abbott Arthur029000000
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Andrews Richard821301751147
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Ashley Martin32340100100
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Boon John103391542105
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Coaker John022000000
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Colliver Edward0030000000
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Flashman John223405100114
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Harris John Veale10117106210
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Hosking Richard9311150296
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Kelly Thomas831501841162
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)King Henry13022120236
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Lakeman George321105110117
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Lakeman Nicholas63360108116
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Langworthy William Froude40390900178
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Treeby John9311410293
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Wotton Ann821801591113
Eton Provost and College of and Abbott Arthur (Lessee)Wyatt Nicholas220171852165
Eton Provost and College of and Chapple Robert (copyholder)Chapple Robert0112000000
Eton Provost and College of and Easton Susan (copyholder)Mumford John0136000000
Eton Provost and College of and Giles Robert (copyholder)Giles Robert232000020
Eton Provost and College of and Giles Robert (copyholder)Lavers John036000026
Eton Provost and College of and Giles Robert (copyholder)Velvin George26010005150
Eton Provost and College of and Giles Robert (copyholder)Velvin George20160004150
Eton Provost and College of and Giles Robert (copyholder)Velvin George28032000657
Eton Provost and College of and Representatives of Dr Thomas Baker (copyholder)Lavers William202280005169
Eton Provost and College Toms Richard CopyholderToms Richard240600051311
Eton Provost and College Toms Richard CopyholderToms Richard221160004140
Eton Provost and College Velvin George CopyholderVelvin George0032000000
Eton Provost and College Wotton Elizabeth CopyholderJames James and others0025000000
Froude ArchdeaconBickford John278310192237184
Froude ArchdeaconBrown John151301742145
Gest JamesHimself11315135268
Gest JamesHosking Richard116032064
Gest JamesLakeman George332807701411
Gidoin Revd James LewisWotton Ann88019512101150
Gidoin Revd James LewisWotton Ann1292156321254
Gidoin Revd James LewisWotton Ann501233056010
Giles RobertVelvin George29026000789
Goss Prosthesia SaveryPearse Thomas842356331258
Gullett RebeccaGrills John1192277491483
Harris John Vealehimself23210730143
Hill Johnhimself032007012
Holdsworthy F deceased trustee ofWyatt Nicholas1322001791153
Hood Silas ThompsonHimself335000043
Hosking RichardHimself0230016030
Hunt Richard BurgesHimself31340000126
Hunt Richard BurgesLavers John14026000410
Hyne PhilipHimself0224000000
Kennaway JoyceAnthony Robert363182694133
Kennaway JoyceBowhay Richard1030026050
Kennaway JoyceHosking Richard1113031062
Kennaway JoyceLangworthy George Vincent22130660130
Kennaway JoyceSavery Servington13029139275
King JohnLuscombe John812145551099
King Richard JohnJeans Philip13603361521380
Knowsley JohnHimself0220017031
Lakeman GeorgeHimself11230145188
Lakeman GeorgeRoll Reuben2103115621010
Lakeman NicholasHimself9733074101487
Lakeman NicholasHimself12041001193
Lakeman ThomasHimself7620511311111
Lane Rev Richard and others trusteesEdwards Benjamin362182194210
Lang John Zacharias SandersHimself2124000000
Langworthy FrancesLangworthy William Southmead0339023043
Langworthy William FroudeLyndon Robert192171472811
Langworthy William SouthmeadHimself2011047091
Lethbridge RichardHimself851106461273
Lopes Sir R.F. BartFriend James0110000000
Lyndon JohnRogers R and others0023000000
Matthews WilliamHimself10622574101475
May Mary and AnnBoon John14082874167
May Mary and AnnGest James14016130256
May Mary and AnnStidworthy Edward71310140176
May Mary and Ann and Fice Thomas LesseeFice John12160270411
Methodist Conference002000000
Mitchell John, Mitchell Williams, Gest James, Paterson JamesWilliams Samuel14021112111
Nicholas John Exors ofNicholas William0015000000
Pearce CyprianHimself1240211059
Pearse FrancisHimself23380310076
Pearse FrancisLavers William111390101101
Pearse Thomas and RichardThemselves2333911833160
Pearse Thomas and RichardPearse Jane017008014
Pearse WalterCoyte William112111011196
Pearse WilliamHimself3431800071610
Pearse WilliamHimself41509601810
Perring Rev PeterLydon Philip732001311511
Perring Rev PhilipRogers John1639220436
Phillips RichardBrown John61310630123
Praed William MackworthHimself35000550109
Praed William MackworthCowles Maria165234105102082
Praed William MackworthPinsent William19433030131000
Praed William MackworthPurdie William and others030023046
Praed William MackworthShute Charles1230030060
Praed William MackworthWilliams John63170123143
Prettejohn Walter LambleHimself214017151029179
Pulliblank JaneAndrews Richard300332784148
Savery ServingtonHimself3102511933182
Savery ServingtonHimself830016111141
Savery SevingtonHill John1038024048
Savery ServingtonSavery John Thomas0331019036
Sawyer JamesLyndon Robert2300670131
Sawyer JamesPutt Richard13340560111
Scott EdwardLuscombe Temperance842254011812
Shurwell Richard Leasehold under Feoffees of ErmingtonPreston John030020040
Shute CharlesRoach Thomas0010000000
Splatt Henry CollinsHelmore William1632151211324181
Spry Revd John in right of Ugborough VicarageLuscombe Samuel62022340673
Swete John BeaumontHimself17210023044
Swete John BeaumontAndrews Charles223133182113618
Swete John BeaumontAndrews Charles10222016111133
Swete John BeaumontBrown John740383656123
Swete John BeaumontBrown John4404235462
Swete John BeaumontBrown John44232690000
Swete John BeaumontKerswell John11232151101111
Swete John BeaumontLuscombe Temperance870334188210
Swete John BeaumontRogers Andrew46110319632
Swete John Beaumont and othersLuscombe Temperance and others1233002004
Swete John Beaumont and othersLuscombe Temperance and others20230026050
Tozer SolomonHimself7422570413192
Turnpike Road TrusteesThemselves0211000000
Turnpike Road TrusteesLethbridge Francis002000000
Turnpike Road TrusteesOldridge Grace0012000000
Turnpike Road TrusteesRendell Mary004000000
Veale James HarrisHimself4139008012
Veale James HarrisBrown William9122359610180
Veale James HarrisStroud William480304210853
Walke WilliamAndrews Edward143261015112199
Walkehampton SchoolHook William86135009192
Webber JamesWakeham John03120160211
White JohnFriend George75237316071110
Widdicombe WilliamHimself743104988176
Willing SamuelHimself503163117726
Watter JohnLyndon Robert0213014028
Wotton ElizabethHerself70250103104
Wroth SamuelMay Samuel221271140375
Wyatt NicholasHimself4027335661
Wyatt NicholasHimself611275131017
Wyatt NicholasHimself2531111623117
Yabsley RichardHimself0013000000
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateThemselves200004006
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateAdams John1903011813148
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateAdams William312273110627
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateAdams William and John1206144282
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateLoye Richard25322954184
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateLyndon Philip0032008014
Yonge Duke Trustees of the lateTarring Roger Gwilliams4137040078
Parish of ModburySavery Servington0013012024
Parish of ModburyRoads River Mud and Waste15916000000